Deinandra increscens

Wildflowers Dicots Eudicots Asterids Asterales Asteraceae Heliantheae Madiinae Deinandra

Grassland tarweed, Gaviota tarweed. (Formerly know as Hemizonia increscens).

The example here is Grassland tarweed (D. increscens ssp. increscens).

Seen growing on the ocean bluffs at More Mesa at the end of July, down toward the west end of the mesa (where the small canyon leads to the beach).

This plant looks similar to Hemizonia fasciculata except that:

  • Its buds are much larger.
  • Its flowers have 8-13 “petals” (ray-flowers) while those of H. f. almost always have 5.
  • The plant appears shorter, and more densely packed.


Because the involucre is about 7mm and there are often 13 ray-flowers this is probably D. increscens ssp. increscens.

6 Responses to “Deinandra increscens”

  1. Katie Says:

    Deinandra corymbosa?
    http://www.calflora.org/cgi-bin/species_query.cgi?where-calrecnum=9855

  2. Katie Says:

    I hope you know I’m making wild guesses. I can barely decipher Jepson, so I look at pictures and lots of them, suspecting many of them are misidentified even on CalPhotos. However, I’m always amazed by variations between individuals of the same species in-person.

    D. corymbosa is documented by a C.F. Smith on Calflora:
    http://www.calflora.org/cgi-bin/noccdetail.cgi?seq_num=xr251812&one=T

    Another possibility could be Deinandra increscens ssp. villosa?
    http://www.calflora.org/cgi-bin/species_query.cgi?where-calrecnum=8912
    CalPhotos by Wilken and Merk and Calflora records in Santa Barbara Co. were found west of More Mesa, but that may be more an indication of where surveys have been done and not a true representation of all the places this endangered plant grows.

    • georgeruns Says:

      🙂 I use pretty much the same method. Jepson comes out sometimes, and occasionally is useful, but more often not for me.

      Interesting, I have a copy of the book “A flora of SB region” (the one mentioned in the reference you pointed to, and it does NOT list Deinandra (Hemizonia) corymbosa except as a misidentification of H. increscens villosa. I have a copy of the 1998 edition while the one referred to by CalFlora is the 1976 edition, which leads me to believe that he changed his mind about the species…

      Jepson says H. corymbosa has 18-35 ray flowers, while I count about 8-14. Smith says 8-13 ray flowers for H. i. villosa.

      More Mesa is about 2 miles from UCSB… It’s hard for me to believe that it hasn’t been checked over pretty thoroughly.

      Ump. Well, it’s about 30 miles east of where it’s supposed to be. And it’s supposed to be rare. Still D. increscens villosa seems the best guess… Mmm. Actually Smith talks about “intermediate forms”. It might be D. i. villosa x increscens or something like that.

      I think I better lug Jepson and a magnifying glass up to the Mesa and see if I can get anywhere with the key. Sigh.

    • georgeruns Says:

      I’m pretty sure this is D. increscens ssp. increscens. The involucre is too small to be ssp. villosa, and the ray flower count is wrong for ssp. foliosa.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: